Cool Off Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 24, 2016

Cool Off operates a personalized weather monitoring service on mobile devices and tablets. As we use it in this policy, “Cool Off” refers to Cool Off App, LLC. This policy applies to all Cool Off-authorized operations of the Service. We may refer to Cool Off as “we”, “us”, or “our”. We may refer to you as “user”, “you”, or “your”. The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the information we collect, how we use and share that information, and the ways in which you can control how we use and share that information. By submitting your information through our Service, you agree to the terms of this policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this policy.

1. Information We Receive or Collect From You

Registration Data: When you register, we ask you to provide certain information, which includes your email address, first name, and last name (the “Registration Data”), as well as a password for your account.

Information You Choose to Provide to Cool Off: You have the ability to provide a variety of information during your interactions with us and the Cool Off Service, such as emails you may send us, polls or surveys you choose to participate in, ads you respond to, and emails or newsletters that you sign up to receive. Cool Off or third parties acting on our behalf receive data from you whenever you provide us with any of this type of information.

Technical Information: As is true of many internet-enabled services, Cool Off may collect certain non-personally identifiable technical information through the use of log files and servers. Web and application servers create log files automatically as part of their setup and configuration. Information in a log file may include IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, date/time stamps, MAC address, file requested, and other usage information and statistics.

Device Information: If you access and use the Service from a computer, mobile phone, tablet, automobile, or other electronic device, we may collect information about those devices. For example, our servers receive and store information about your computer and browser, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and other related software or hardware information. If you access the Service from a mobile phone, tablet, automobile, or other electronic device, we may collect and store information such as device type, operating system version and type, unique identifiers (such as Android Advertising ID, VIN, MAC address, and IDFA), carrier, and other related information for that device.

Location Information: We may collect and use approximated or realtime location information, such as GPS location, from devices you use to access the Cool Off Service. We will provide you with notice and an opportunity to consent before we access and collect your realtime location information, and depending on your device manufacturer, you may have the ability to revoke this consent at any time.

2. How We Use Information We Receive or Collect

Generally: In general, Cool Off may use your Registration Data and/or other information or data we receive or collect, as well as data we derive or infer from combinations of the foregoing, for a variety of purposes, such as:

  • To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on the Cool Off Service.
  • To measure and analyze Service usage and enhance the experience on our Service. We use tracking information to determine how well each page performs overall, based on aggregate user demographics and traffic patterns to those pages. This helps us continue to build a better Service for you.
  • To send you information that you agreed to receive.
  • To alert you to the latest developments and features on our Service and to notify you of administrative information, such as security or support and maintenance advisories.

Email Address: We do not sell or give your email address to other companies for their own marketing purposes without your permission. However, we may use your email address or other Registration Data to provide you with technical support. We may also work with data partners and advertising platforms to help increase the relevancy of ads we provide to our users. In doing so, we may use information representing an encrypted or hashed value derived from information we have received, such as your email address, in connection with these partners and platforms.

Contact Information: We do not sell or give your Contact Information to companies for their own marketing purposes without your permission. We may use Contact Information, however, to contact you, and to provide you with special offers and other information.

3. Advertising & Measurement Settings

Opting Out of Behavioral Advertising on Mobile and Tablet Devices: If you are using an iOS device and you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements that relate to your interests, you may be able to opt-out by accessing the iAd Network Advertising Settings page in a browser on your iOS-based device. If you are using an iOS 7 or later device, you may also be able to limit the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements by performing the following steps: Open Settings and tap “Privacy”, Scroll to the bottom of Privacy and tap “Advertising”; Flip “Limit Ad Tracking” to ON. The above steps and features, although current as of the date of this policy, are not controlled by Cool Off and are therefore subject to change at any time. You should contact the platform operator if the above options are no longer available.

If you are using an Android-based device and you do not wish to receive tailored in-application advertisements, you can visit Google’s Ads Settings page from a browser on your Android-based device and make your choices there. Cool Off does not control how the applicable platform operator allows you to control receiving tailored in-application ads; thus, you should contact the platform operator if the above options are no longer available.

4. Managing Your Information

Modification of Your Registration Data: We provide you with the ability to modify your Registration Data by contacting our Support team. We generally respond to email requests within 24 hours of receiving a request, but it may take up to 30 days depending on the volume of requests we receive.

Retention of Your Registration Data and other Information: We will retain and use your Registration Data and the other information we collect about you for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. We will retain and use this information for the purposes for which it was collected (as specified in this policy or as Cool Off discloses to its users outside of this policy), including, to provide the Service to you, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you would like to delete your Registration Data, or if you would like more information on cancelling or deactivating your account, see the section below on Cancellation or Deactivation of Accounts.

Your Email Preferences: We will send you transaction confirmation emails and other Service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account by contacting our Support team.

Cancellation or Deactivation of Accounts: If you would like to request the cancellation or deactivation of your account, you should contact our Support team for assistance.

5. Security and Content From Other Websites

Protection of Data From Loss: We have implemented security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information we collect or receive from you. For example, when you enter information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If you have any questions about security on our Service, you can contact our Support team.

Data Integrity: We will use personally identifiable information, if any, that we collect and receive from you in ways that are relevant and compatible with the purpose for which that information was collected or provided to us as more fully disclosed in this policy. We will take steps to ensure that all personally identifiable information collected, processed, and/or stored is protected from destruction, corruption, or use in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which we received it.

6. Our Policies Concerning Children

Cool Off prohibits registration by, and does not knowingly collect personal information from, anyone under 13 years of age. In the event we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected information from children under the age of 13, we will take measures to remove such information from our servers. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact our Support team.

7. Your California Privacy Rights and “Do Not Track”

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, this policy sets forth that we only share personal information (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) with third parties for direct marketing purposes if you either specifically opt-in, or are offered the opportunity to opt-out and elect not to opt-out of such sharing at the time you provide personal information or when you choose to participate in a feature on the Service. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at that time, we will not share your personal information with that identified third party for direct marketing purposes.

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, we do not currently alter our practices when we receive Do Not Track signals as there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

8. European Union-Swiss Safe Harbor

Cool Off adheres to the set of data protection principles developed by the United States Department of Commerce, in collaboration with the European Commission and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland, which produced the U.S.-European Union Safe Harbor Framework Documents and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework Documents. The privacy principles in this policy are based on these Safe Harbor Principles, including as they relate to personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) and/or Switzerland to the United States (“U.S.”).

Cool Off has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view the status of Cool Off’s certification, please visit https://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

9. Transfer of Information of International Users

Please note that the information you submit to us may be transferred to the U.S. and other countries to be processed by us or our service providers in order to provide the Service to you or for such other purposes as set forth in this policy. If you are not a resident of the U.S., you hereby consent and agree that we may collect, process, use, and store your information, as discussed in this policy, outside your resident jurisdiction, including in the U.S. Please be aware that U.S. law and the laws of other countries where we may store and process your information may offer different levels of protection for information than may be available in your country.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will continue to evaluate this policy against new technologies, business practices, Safe Harbor requirements, and our users’ needs, and may make changes to the policy accordingly. Please check this page periodically for updates. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will post the updated terms of the policy on the Service, and provide you notice of such chances, which may include notice by email through a message sent to the email address you use to access the Service, or posting a message on the Service.

Any material changes to this policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an email notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on the Service. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of the Service. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your information to provide us with your most current email address. In the event that the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account. Continued use of the Service following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

11. Governance

Enforcement: Cool Off will conduct compliance audits of our relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this policy and will self-certify with the U.S. Department of Commerce for the purposes of EU Safe Harbor compliance. Further, we will conduct follow up investigations to verify that attestations and assertions regarding our privacy practices are accurate. You may inquire about an inaccuracy or make a complaint about a potential violation to us via the contact information provided below. We do engage in training to support implementation and compliance of our privacy practices; any employee that we determine is in violation of this policy may be subject to disciplinary action.

Dispute Resolution: Questions or concerns regarding our use or disclosure of information may be directed to our Support team. Cool Off will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of information in accordance with the principles contained in this policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between Cool Off and the complainant, Cool Off agrees to cooperate with the respective data protection authorities located in the applicable country (or their authorized representatives) and participate in any dispute resolution procedures established by such authorities.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the privacy practices of Cool Off, contact our Support team for more information, or write to us at Cool Off App. LLC., Attn: Support Team, 9457 S University Blvd, Box #721, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126